Privacy Policy

Edmonton Taxi Service Group is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information you provide to us. Any personal information that Edmonton Taxi Service Group retains is kept in such a manner as to ensure its security and confidentiality at all times.

We are dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

In the event that you should choose to send Edmonton Taxi Service Group your e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, addresses and/or any personal information so that we may communicate with you, Edmonton Taxi Service Group will not sell, trade or rent this information to third parties.

Edmonton Taxi Service Group may transfer information to service providers where information processing is outsourced by Edmonton Taxi Service Group in the course of its administrative distribution procedures. Where personal information is transferred to a service provider for processing, we require the service provider to respect this Privacy Policy and we restrict them from using or disclosing personal information transferred to them for any purpose other than the provision of services to us.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us electronically. This is especially true for information you transmit to us via e-mail. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our servers.

If you have any questions, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Edmonton Taxi Service Group
10135 31 Ave
Edmonton, AB T6N 1C2
Attention: Philip Strong
Ph: (780) 465-8514